Naval ROTC Intramurals 1960 - 1970

Historical Note

1958 – 59  Class A Football champions

Roger Henderson, Richard Looney, J.W. Pieper, Andrew Bachofen, Robert Carnes, Mack Harris, Granville Paules, Bobby Lain, Dan Phillips, Leslie Sanders

 

1959 – 60 Class A Football runners-up

Glenn Looney, A. Bachofen, Bailey L. Guess, Eddie Newcombe, R. Henderson, J. W. Pieper, G. Paules, Grant Bigelow, Leslie Sanders.

 

Paules and Pieper – 1st team all-intramural football

Guess - 2nd team

 

Runner-up in point standings to Oak Grove (Glenn Looney, mgr.)

 

Winner of the Cowboy Sportsmanship Trophy (organization award)

 

1960 – 61

1st all-year points (Glenn Looney, Mgr.)

3rd Class A football

            Guess – 1st team

            Grant Bigelow – 2nd team

Class A Club champion basketball (4th in All-U)

J.M. Beidel – 3rd   Class A tennis

Beidel and Andrew Anderson – Club champs A tennis doubles

J. Michael Beidell – Best Athlete (Club)

Standings in Best Athlete Award:

            J. Michael Beidell – 1st         

            Harold Lutz – 2nd

            Grant Bigelow – 3rd

                        Glenn Looney – 6th

                        Anthony Karsokas – tie 9th/10th

All Intramural recognition: 

            John Mason – 1st team basketball

            Tom Broad – 2nd team basketball

 

1961 – 62

1st all-year points (Rodney Koenig , Mgr.)

Louis E. Spradlin – Sr. Mgr.

3rd – Class A basketball

Roy Wasilkowski – champion 177 lb. wrestling

1st – all-year points (Harold Lutz, Mgr.)

John Mason – 1st team basketball

Best All-Around Athlete standings:

            Tom Broad – 2

            Harold Lutz – 3

            Kristinn Hansen – 4

            Charles Follet – 6

            John Mason – 7

            Louis Spradlin - 9

 

1962  –  63

1st All-Yr. Points (L.E. Spradlin, Mgr.)

Thomas Mickelson – Sr. Mgr.

Runners-up Class A basketball

            Charles Key – 1st team

            Harold Lutz – 2ND team

Runners-up Water BB

            Tom Bond – 1st team

Beidel – 3rd A tennis singles

Beidel and Harvard Ayers – runners-up A tennis doubles

J. Michael Beidel – Best All-Around Athlete (Club)

            Charles Key - 2

            Thomas Broad – 3

            Harold Lutz – 4

            Scott Follett – 6

            L.E. Spradlin – 9

            John Mason – 10

Beidel – Arno Notwotny Sportsmanship Award

Spradlin – Berry Whitaker Leadership Award

John Mason – 2nd team softball all-IM

 

1963 – 64

1st All-Year points (John Mason, Mgr.)

Robert Kniseley – Sr. Mgr.

3rd Class A Basketball

Runners-up WBB

            Warren Lipscomb – offense all IM

            Donald Tortorice – defense all IM

3rd Table tennis singles – Michael Johnson

All-Intramural recognition:

            1st team BB – Charles Key

            1st team SB – John Mason

Best Athlete standings:

            Scott Follett – 2nd

            Charles Key – 4th

            Robert Hatton – 7th

            John Mason – 10th

 

1964 – 65

1st All-Yr. Points (Duane Starr)

Club Champion – swimming

3rd track

3rd Class A – Team Bowling

Runner-up WBB

            Scott Follett- all IM defense

Runners-Up Class B tennis doubles – A.M Stewart / M.K. Sutherlin

 

1965 – 66

1st All Yr. points (Roger Warton, Mgr.)

Club Champ – track

Runners-up – WBB

            James McCoy – offense/defense

James Kuch – 130 lb. wrestling champ

Phillip White – 123 lb. wrestling runner-up

 

1966 – 67

2nd All-Yr. points (John Justice, Mgr.)

Best Athlete standings:

            Jerome Banks – 2nd

            Robert Collins – 6th

            Park Beeler – 9th

Outstanding Official’s Award – John Justice

Runners-up – WBB

            Park Beeler – offense

            James McCoy – offense/defense

B tennis singles runners-up – P. L. Reed

A tennis doubles – 3rd – Doug Fisher / John Kaplan

 

1967 – 68

1st – All Yr. points (James McCoy, Mgr.)

Doug Fisher – Best All Around Athlete (Club)

            Geoffery Roemer – 3rd

            Jonathan  Kaplan – 5th

            Robert Collins – 7th

Class B softball runners-up

Swimming Club champion

Track 3rd

WBB runners-up

            James McCoy – 1st team offense

            Michael McClean – 2nd team offense

Class B tennis singles runners-up – Doug Fisher

Class A tennis doubles club champs – Fisher / Kaplan

 

 

1968 – 69

1st All-Year points (James Broaddus, Mgr.)

Runner-up Class B football

Runner-up Class B volleyball

3rd swimming

Club champion track

Water Basketball Champion (Defeated Delts  - Fred Moon, Henri Stewart, James Frisbie, Thomas Colbeck, David Schaller,           David Bleckley, James McCoy, John Baldwi All-Intramural: James McCoy – offense / Henri Stewart – defense

 

1969 – 70

1st All-Year Points (Robert  Frnka)

Doug Fisher – Best Athlete (Club)

3rd Class B basketball

Runner-up Class B volleyball

Club champion – swimming

Runner-up water basketball

            James Frisbie -  1st team defense

            Robert Freeman – 2nd team defense

Navigation Panel
 
Home
 
About Us
 
Reunion Information
 
Photo Albums
 
Alumni Calendar
 
Newsletters
 
Other Alumni
 
History
 
Midshipmans Foundation
 
Forms
 
Links
 
Your Contact Info
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Copyright 2002 UT NROTC Alumni Foundation
Last Updated: March 25, 2014